Everything you need to know about jojoba oil
Navigating your way through the sea of skincare products on the market is not easy. There are thousands of ingredients out there claiming to do good by your skin. I’m a firm advocate for mother nature and the wonderful, natural things she provides for us.
As humans, we find a way to overcomplicate things. But a lot of what we need we can already get from the land. Think food, medicine, building materials, water, the list goes on. There is such abundance in nature when we open our eyes to it. This is also true for ingredients in your skincare products. If you follow Finca Skin Organics or have used our products, you’ll know that we’re big fans of all things natural. The amount of nourishing ingredients out there for our skin that come from natural sources is really incredible!
It wasn’t too long ago that “oil” was a bit of a dirty word in the skincare industry. It was viewed as something that needs to be removed or treated. If you suffer from an oily skin condition you’ll know what I mean. Thankfully the times (and perceptions) are changing. You’ll notice now there are hundreds of oil based products out there, good for different things depending on the active ingredient. You’ve probably heard the buzz around coconut oil and its possible uses for everything from skin to hair to food. Or argan oil for luscious locks.
While the natural oils having a renaissance of their own is only a good thing, it can be difficult to navigate and keep up.
In this blog we will be covering jojoba oil , which is most widely known for its hydrating effects. Not only that but it naturally balances the skin's oil production and has many other benefits which we’ll go into further down. Everyone can benefit from adding jojoba into their skincare routine, but it’s especially useful for those with dry skin conditions, acne prone skin, rosacea or general redness.
What is jojoba oil?
Jojoba comes from the Chinensis plant found in North America. It’s perennial in nature meaning that it lasts for many years without dying. This shrub is found mainly in the desert and can survive in the harsh climate and environment that goes with it. Not only does it thrive in this climate, but also manages to produce a nut or seed which has been long praised for its healing properties.This nut is harvested and eventually made into jojoba oil. It’s extracted by cold-pressing, a technique that maintains the rich nutritional value and density of the oil. Jojoba oil can be used standalone or as a carrier to mix with other oils and ingredients. It has earned the status of a versatile, nourishing ingredient and with good reason.
Technically jojoba oil is a liquid wax, that most closely mimics the sebum naturally produced by skin and hair. Whether your complexion is dry, oily, or a little bit of both, jojoba oil can help balance out your skin’s moisture levels
There's a lot of evidence and studies that support jojoba as a remedy for multiple conditions. Dry skin, acne and rosacea are just a few of the skin sensitivities jojoba can help with. Similar to other plant oils, it boasts a host of antioxidants, vitamins and anti-inflammatory properties. The unique selling point of jojoba though, is its resemblance in molecular structure to sebum. Sebum is produced naturally by our skin for moisturisation.
The benefits of jojoba oil for skin
Moisturising and hydration
Jojoba oil is a type of humectant ingredient. This means that it draws water into the top layer of the skin, maintaining its overall hydration. It’s also a powerful emollient which means it softens and smoothes the complexion and helps to protect the skin barrier (when mixed with other ingredients, beeswax for example).Because it’s so similar to sebum, it helps balance out the oil levels in the skin. This isn’t just useful for those with dry skin conditions, but those who have oily skin can also benefit.
Antioxidant protectionJojoba oil is packed with lots of good, natural stuff like antioxidants, vitamins and minerals. It’s rich in natural vitamin E, vitamin A and flavonoids which help in the battle against aging. This is because these compounds fight against oxidants such as air pollution and other toxins. The presence of the Vitamin E and flavonoids not only protect the skin, but also give a brightening effect.
Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties
If you’re dealing with sensitivities like rosacea, psoriasis or eczema, the anti-inflammatory properties in jojoba oil will be a welcome addition to your routine. It’s good for both redness reduction and giving a calming effect. Not only is jojoba packed with Vitamin E, but it’s also a great source of B-complex vitamins. These vitamins are known for their healing properties, used by Native Americans hundreds of years ago.Looking at the antibacterial side, jojoba is full of antimicrobial and antifungal compounds. While it doesn’t specifically kill all bacterias or fungi, it does kill bacterias that can cause certain illnesses such as salmonella and candida.
Useful for acne prone skin
If you suffer from acne or subtype 2 rosacea, jojoba oil is a good ingredient to look for in your products. First of all, it’s non-comedogenic, meaning that it won’t clog up your pores. This is really important when you have an underlying oily condition but still want to use an oil product.
Combined with the anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties that can help reduce breakouts you’ve got a little bit of a hidden gem here.
Finally, it helps to balance out the skin's oil production which is another benefit to acne prone/oily skin. Please note, jojoba isn’t meant to replace medication and prescriptions may also be needed to treat your condition.
How can I add jojoba oil into my skincare routine?
This versatile oil has so many uses and might just be the ingredient you never knew you needed! It nourishes, protects and repairs not only your skin but is also great for the lips, the hair and make-up removal. It’s rich in beauty boosting, anti-aging vitamins A, E and D, as well as the antioxidants, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties. And maybe one of its best and most unusual qualities is that it can be used on ALL skin types - dry, normal and oily.
You can add jojoba oil into your routine in many ways. Firstly, it can be used standalone. Unlike other oils, it doesn’t necessarily need to be diluted and can be put directly on the skin. Jojoba oil has a number of uses including:
- A moisturising ingredient for skin
- A natural cleanser
- Lip balm for dry lips
- Hair conditioner
- Massage oil
- Acne prevention
You’ll be able to find pure jojoba oil in skincare or health food shops. If you’re looking for products which contain the oil, you’ll most likely find it in moisturisers, cleansers, serums, lip balms, conditioners and lotions.
You’ll find jojoba oil in a lot of our Finca products. As you might already know, we’re a big fan of natural remedies here. You’ll find jojoba oil in our Calming Serum 1, our Anti Redness Primer, our Moisturising Balm and our Tinted SPF 30.
At Finca Skin Organics we have taken the global dermatology advice for rosacea. We've formulated our products using a short ingredient list made up of plant-based oils and actives. We avoid the use of harmful chemicals and additives so that people with very sensitive skin can reduce their symptoms without creating more irritation.
When in doubt, always refer to your doctor or dermatologist as the condition differs for everyone.
With love from Ireland,
*Clinical evaluation by Harley St. dermatologists on 23 subjects after 8 weeks of use.
- Regular Price
- Sale Price
- Regular Price
- Unit Price
- Regular Price
- Sale Price
- Regular Price
- Unit Price